Shopify Fee Calculator

Shopify Payments card fees, POS fees and third-party transaction fees per sale on each plan.

Shopify plan
Payments
ShopifyFee statement
You receive$96.80Shopify takes $3.20 (3.2%)
Sale price$100.00
Shopify Payments online (2.9% + $0.30)−$3.20
Total Shopify fees−$3.20
You receive$96.80

Shopify Basic plan: $25/month, or $19/month billed yearly.

Shopify fees per sale

PlanMonthly (yearly)Online cardIn personThird-party fee
Basic$25 ($19)2.9% + $0.302.6% + $0.102%
Grow$65 ($49)2.7% + $0.302.5% + $0.101%
Advanced$399 ($299)2.5% + $0.302.4% + $0.100.6%
Plusfrom $2,300CustomCustom0.2%

How much does Shopify take from $100?

On Basic with Shopify Payments a $100 online order costs $3.20 and you receive $96.80. Using PayPal or another provider instead, you pay that provider’s fee plus Shopify’s 2%: about $5.20 at 2.9% + $0.30.

Basic plan, Shopify Payments online
SaleShopify feesYou receive
$10.00$0.59$9.41
$25.00$1.03$23.97
$50.00$1.75$48.25
$100.00$3.20$96.80
$250.00$7.55$242.45
$500.00$14.80$485.20
$1,000.00$29.30$970.70

Shopify third-party transaction fee

Shopify waives its transaction fee only for orders paid through Shopify Payments. Pick Third-party provider in the calculator and enter your provider’s rate to see both fees together.

Rates checked October 2026. Sources: Shopify Pricing. Platforms change fees; confirm in your account before pricing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Shopify take per sale?

On the Basic plan with Shopify Payments, 2.9% + $0.30 per online card payment. On $100 you receive $96.80. Shopify adds no separate transaction fee when you use Shopify Payments.

What is the Shopify third-party transaction fee?

When you use a payment provider other than Shopify Payments, Shopify charges 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced and 0.2% on Plus, on top of the provider’s own fee.

How much does Shopify cost per month?

Basic $25, Grow $65 and Advanced $399 per month, or $19, $49 and $299 per month billed yearly. Plus starts at $2,300 per month.

Shopify fees vs Etsy fees?

A $100 online sale costs $3.20 on Shopify Basic plus the monthly plan, versus $9.95 on Etsy with no monthly fee.

Other fee calculators

PayPalPaymentseBayMarketplaceEtsyMarketplaceStripePaymentsSquarePaymentsVenmoPaymentsCash AppPayments