Venmo Fee Calculator

Venmo seller fees for business profiles, goods and services payments, Tap to Pay and instant transfers.

VenmoFee statement
You receive$98.00Venmo takes $2.00 (2%)
Sale price$100.00
Business profile payment (1.9% + $0.10)−$2.00
Total Venmo fees−$2.00
You receive$98.00

Venmo fees for business

PaymentSeller fee
Business profile payment1.9% + $0.10
Personal profile, goods & services2.99%
Tap to Pay (business profile)2.29% + $0.09
Pay with Venmo at online checkout3.49% + $0.49
Instant transfer to bank1.75%, min $0.25, max $25.00
Sending with a credit card3% (paid by sender)

How much does Venmo take from $100?

A $100 payment to a business profile costs $2.00 and you receive $98.00. A $100 goods and services payment to a personal profile costs $2.99.

Business profile payments
SaleVenmo feesYou receive
$10.00$0.29$9.71
$25.00$0.58$24.42
$50.00$1.05$48.95
$100.00$2.00$98.00
$250.00$4.85$245.15
$500.00$9.60$490.40
$1,000.00$19.10$980.90

Venmo instant transfer fee

Cashing out to your bank is free with a standard transfer. An instant transfer of the $98.00 left from a $100 business payment costs $1.72 (1.75%); the fee never goes below $0.25 or above $25.00.

Rates checked October 2026. Sources: Venmo: Our fees, PayPal Merchant Fees (Pay with Venmo). Platforms change fees; confirm in your account before pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Venmo fee for business?

1.9% + $0.10 for each payment received on a business profile, and 2.29% + $0.09 for payments taken with Tap to Pay. On $100 you receive $98.00.

What is the Venmo goods and services fee?

2.99% of the payment when a personal profile receives a payment the sender marked as goods and services.

How much is the Venmo instant transfer fee?

1.75% of the transfer, minimum $0.25 and maximum $25.00. Standard transfers are free.

Does Venmo charge to send money?

No fee from your Venmo balance, bank or debit card. Sending with a credit card costs 3%.

Other fee calculators

PayPalPaymentseBayMarketplaceEtsyMarketplaceStripePaymentsSquarePaymentsShopifyPaymentsCash AppPayments