Square Fee Calculator

Square processing fees for in-person, online, keyed-in and invoice payments on each plan.

Square plan
SquareFee statement
You receive$97.25Square takes $2.75 (2.75%)
Sale price$100.00
Tap, dip or swipe (2.6% + $0.15)−$2.75
Total Square fees−$2.75
You receive$97.25

Square fees by plan

PaymentFreePlus ($49/mo)Premium ($149/mo)
Tap, dip or swipe2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15
Online or invoice (card)3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Online API2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Keyed in or card on file3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15
Invoice paid by ACH1%, min $1.001%, min $1.00, max $10.001%, min $1.00, max $10.00
Afterpay6% + $0.306% + $0.306% + $0.30

How much does Square take from a sale?

A $100 card payment taken in person on the Free plan costs $2.75. The same payment online costs $3.60, and keyed in by hand $3.65.

Tap, dip or swipe on the Free plan
SaleSquare feesYou receive
$10.00$0.41$9.59
$25.00$0.80$24.20
$50.00$1.45$48.55
$100.00$2.75$97.25
$250.00$6.65$243.35
$500.00$13.15$486.85
$1,000.00$26.15$973.85

Square fees vs Stripe

Online, Square Free charges 3.3% + $0.30 and Stripe 2.9% + $0.30. In person, Square Free is 2.6% + $0.15 and Stripe Terminal 2.7% + $0.05, so Stripe is cheaper on small tickets and Square on large ones.

Rates checked October 2026. Sources: Square Pricing (US). Platforms change fees; confirm in your account before pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What are Square processing fees?

On the Free plan: 2.6% + $0.15 for tap, dip or swipe, 3.3% + $0.30 online or by invoice, and 3.5% + $0.15 for keyed-in cards or cards on file.

How much does Square take from $100?

$2.75 for an in-person card payment on the Free plan. You receive $97.25.

How much are Square invoice fees?

Card payments on invoices are 3.3% + $0.30 on Free and 2.9% + $0.30 on Plus and Premium. ACH payments are 1% with a $1 minimum, capped at $10 on Plus and Premium.

Is Square Plus worth it for lower fees?

Plus costs $49 per month per location and lowers in-person rates by 0.1 percentage point and online rates by 0.4. It pays for itself on fees alone above roughly $12,000 a month in online card sales.

Other fee calculators

PayPalPaymentseBayMarketplaceEtsyMarketplaceStripePaymentsShopifyPaymentsVenmoPaymentsCash AppPayments